Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Craw Series Lipless Crankbait

$ 6.79
$ 5.77
Save 15%
In Stock - Ships Today
In Stock - Ships Today

The Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap is THE original lipless crankbait. First developed by Bill Lewis himself in the late 1960s, the Rat-L-Trap is a 3 inch, 1/2 ounce shad profile lure that has seen extensive use by anglers all over the world for over 50 years! The secret to its success? These things are easy to use and flat out catch fish in a variety of water clarity conditions and depths.

These Craw Series Rat-L-Traps work particularly well in a few different situations and applications. First of all, if you know the fish in your local waters love to snack on craws, having craw color schemes similar to those that live in your fishery is an absolute must, especially in clear waters where a "match the hatch" approach can be key.

Second, while lipless cranks are generally known for their ability to draw fish out of grass while being quickly retrieved along lines of vegetation, seasoned anglers know that yo-yo-ing and jigging lipless cranks near the bottom can be an excellent way to draw vicious reaction strikes from lurking lunkers. So, just like craw-imitation can be key when fishing a bass jig, craw color imitation can be key when using this sort of retrieve with Rat-L-Traps too.

Third, when fishing deeper waters with rocky bottoms great for deflections, craw colors can come in handy because quickly scurrying and bouncing around on rocks is exactly the sort of natural craw behavior that activates predator's natural feeding instincts.

Overall, the Rat-L-Trap is a time-tested lure that deserves a spot in every anglers tackle box. Its low-frequency knocking pitch accompanied by its tight wiggling action and flash are a simple recipe to get you bit. Fish it in saltwater or freshwater and choose among a wide range of craw colors to suit your needs.

Looking for non-craw color schemes of the Rat-L-Trap? Be sure to check our other color collections of Bill Lewis Rat-L-Traps listed below:

Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Original Lipless Crankbait
Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Bleeding Shad Series Lipless Crankbait
Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Chrome Series Lipless Crankbait
Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Zombie Shad Series Lipless Crankbait
Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Lectric Shad Series Lipless Crankbait

Features:

  • The Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap is the classic lipless crankbait, famous for its ability to cover a lot of water.
  • Craw colors are great for any fishery where crawfish are part of the local predators diet.
  • Loud rattles and flashy profile with super-tight wiggling action garners lots of attention.
  • Can be fished in a variety of ways, from shallow to deep.
  • Available in 16 craw-inspired colors.
Read More

CA Proposition 65 WARNING
Proposition 65
 WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

# Part Numbers

Product VariantManufacturer Part #UPC
Cali CrawRT559051875125596
Candy CrawRT263051875122632
Chartreuse CrawdadRT24051875120249
Cherry CrawRT288051875122885
Cotton Candy CrawRT262051875122625
Goldfire CrawRT617051875126173
Honey CrawRT527051875125275
McCrawRT589051875125893
Mustard CrawRT615051875126159
Natural CrawfishRT46N051875121468
Orange CrawdadRT27051875120270
Rayburn Red CrawRT587051875125879
Red Craw Chartreuse BellyRT48051875120485
Red CrawfishRT46R051875124469
Swamp CrawRT616051875126166
Winter CrawRT588051875125886